DREAMS AND DESIRES - FAMILY TIES
Disaster Strikes when Beryl creates the ultimate wedding video.

MAIN CREDITS
Director/Animator: Joanna Quinn
Writer/Producer/Sound: Les Mills
Additional Animation: Andy McPherson, Arjan Wilschut
Voices: Menna Trussler, Rachel Atkins, Brendan Charleson, Pepi Blade
Music : Constantino Orts
Date: 2006
Length: 10mins
A Beryl Productions International Ltd. Production for S4C/S4Ci
© Beryl Productions International Ltd

AWARDS
2006 Annecy Animation Festival, France – Audience Prize
2006 Annecy Animation Festival, France – FIPRESCI critics award 2006 Annecy Animation Festival, France – Special Jury Award
2006 Zagreb Animation Festival, Croatia – Grand Prix
2006 Zagreb Animation Festival, Croatia – International Critics prize
2006 Anima Mundi, Brazil – Best Design/Art Directing
2006 Anima Mundi, Brazil – Best Animation
2006 Palm Springs Short Filmfest USA – 2nd Place best animation
2006 Winner European ‘Cartoon D’Or ‘, Pau, France
2006 Ottawa International Animation Festival, Canada – Grand Prix
2006 China International Animation & Digital Festival – Grand Prix
2006 Animadrid, Spain – First prize, Short Animation
2006 Sitges – Festival Int de Cinema, Spain - Best Animated Short
2006 Balkanima, Serbia – Diploma 5-10 minute category short film
2006 Woodstock Film Festival, USA – Best Animation
2006 Cinanima, Portugal - Best film – audience prize
2006 Cinanima, Portugal - Best film TV 2 award
2006 Cinanima, Portugal - Jose Abel best European animation award
2006 Leeds International Film Festival, UK - Best World Animation
2006 Bradford Animation Festival, UK – Grand Prix
2006 I Castelli Animati Rome, Italy – Grand Prix
2006 I Castelli Animati Rome, Italy – Audience Prize
2006 Anifest 2006 Budapest, Hungary – Special Jury Prize
2006 Bristol Encounters Film Festival, UK – Best of British
2006 Tindirindis Int. Animation Festival, Lithuania – Grand Prix
2006 Shortlisted for Academy Award,USA
2006 BAFTA, UK nomination for Best Animated Film
2007 Lille 7th International short film Festival, France - Best Animation
2007 Tampere Film Festival, Finland – Audience prize
2007 Tampere Film Festival, Finland – UIP critics Prize
2007 River Run International Film Festival – Special Jury Prize
2007 Nashville Film Festival, USA – Best Animation
2007 Segunt Film Festival, Spain – Special Mention
2007 BAFTA Wales - Best Animation
2007 Krakow Film Festiva,l Poland – Silver Dragon Best Animation
2007 Krakow Film Festival – FICC Prize (Fed of Int Cine Clubs)
2007 Krakow Film Festival – Special Mention Student Jury
2007 Expresion En Cort, Mexico - Best Short Animation
2007 Ismailia Int. Film Festival, Egypt - Best animated Film
2007 Onda Curta Award – Int. Film Festival Santiago de Compostela
2007 Krok Animation Festival, Russia – Diploma in 5-10 minutes
2008 British Animation Award, UK – Public Choice

Loading more stuff…

Hmm…it looks like things are taking a while to load. Try again?

Loading videos…