The last day of the 2012 Protest World Rookie Finals was again under bad weather condition but it was possible anyway to complete the event and nominate the WSF World Rookie Champions 2012. Despite snowfalls and low visibility condition every rider could hit one complete run in the slopestyle which was combined with yesterday rail session jam results.

Sven Thorgren from Sweden resulted the best male, while Celia Petrig the best girl: they won title of WSF World Rookie Champions 2012 and get amazing prizes to support their carrier.

Among the groms norwegian ripper Fridtjof Tischendorf resulted the male winner for the second time in a raw, while swiss Romana Petrig was the best girl. The grom winners got each a "Golden Ticket" to enter for free every World Rookie Tour event 2013.

At the prize giving ceremony the austrian punk band "Sempre Caoz" played the World Rookie Fest song written during the Musc Workshop with the event riders and some special people from local organization "Lebenshilfe Tirol" also used as soundtrak in the official video of the finals.

Many other prizes were assigned to the top riders of the event such as 2 all inclusive snowboard trip to Australia, a video shooting with the Pirate Movie Production, several invitation to Onboard and Cooler photoshooting, invitation to 2013 Halfpipe Rookie Fest in Monte Bondone Italy, avalanche tranceivers by Pieps and many other goodies.

Watch the complete picture gallery from finals and prize giving here:
facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.408405229172304.104557.127519233927573&type=1

Pictures by Premek Vida

2012 PROTEST WORLD ROOKIE FINALS in ISCHGL
FINAL RANKINGS

Result Slopestyle Rookie Boys
Rank Lastname Firstname Country Rail 1/3 Slopestyle 2/3 Overall
1 Thorgren Sven SWE 78 77 77,33
2 Kadono Yuki JPN 84,33 61,5 69,11
3 Oberg Tobias SWE 62,67 52 55,56
4 Kralj Jan SLO 60,67 48,67 52,67
5 Weaver Aspen USA 66 37,33 46,89
6 Eckert Luis GER 39,67 49,33 46,11
7 Boesiger Jonas SUI 41,33 47,33 45,33
8 Mikyska Martin CZE 57 37,83 44,22
9 Hagen Ole Christian NOR 33 48,17 43,11
10 Watting Taylor CAN 58 32,17 40,78
11 Billtoft Ludvig SWE 48,33 34 38,78
12 Mccalla Grey USA 43 35,83 38,22
13 Raymer Max USA 62,33 25,67 37,89
14 Suua Anders NOR 69,67 18,67 35,67
15 Kriz Dusan CZE 43,67 29 33,89
16 Carlqvist Jesper SWE 52 19,67 30,45
17 Porkert Ondrej CZE 37,67 26,33 30,11
18 Gron Petter NOR 57,33 15 29,11
19 Bonapace Alessandro ITA 46,33 17,67 27,22
20 Vaagland Sigurd NOR 41 19,17 26,45
21 Porkert Daniel CZE 29,67 24,67 26,34
22 Prietl Florian AUT 19,67 27,67 25,00
23 Geiger Christian AUT 22 26 24,67
24 Kavcic Filip SLO 0 31,17 20,78
25 Plank Benno ITA 38,33 11 20,11
26 Bürki Simon SUI 39,33 9,67 19,56
27 Maschl Julian AUT 29 14,67 19,45
28 Sundfor Fredrik Gumpen NOR 53,33 0 17,78
29 Schumy Marc AUT 38,67 7,17 17,67
30 Fuhrmann Nicolas FRA 30,33 10,33 17,00
31 Buchacher Christian AUT 38 6,5 17,00
32 Pils David AUT 32,33 8,33 16,33
33 Tschoder Roland AUT 15 16 15,67
34 Bakken Marius NOR 35,33 5,83 15,66
35 Roos Tamor NED 36,33 4,33 15,00
36 Staub Lou SUI 33,33 5,67 14,89
37 Veddegjerde Jonas NOR 34,33 3,17 13,56
38 Bosch Anthon SWE 10 14,83 13,22
39 Akada Yuxa JPN 34,67 0 11,56
40 Taylor Sean NED 21,67 4,17 10,00

Result Slopestyle Rookie Girls
Rank Lastname Firstname Country Rail 1/3 Slopestyle 2/3 Overall
1 Petrig Celia SUI 41 22 28,33
2 Rusin Katarzyna POL 44 20 28,00
3 Djukic Lea SUI 32 15,33 20,89
4 Turnbull Biba AUS 27,33 15,17 19,22
5 Clavuot Silvana SUI 22,33 15,67 17,89
6 Augustinova Diana CZE 32,67 8,5 16,56
7 Rofner Birgit AUT 30,67 5,83 14,11
8 Kotkavalkama Milla FIN 23,33 8,17 13,22
9 Parianen Malla FIN 15,67 11,83 13,11
10 Rofner Stefanie AUT 23 6,83 12,22
11 Moskal Alicia POL 14 7,17 9,45
12 Klackl Xenia AUT 12,33 0 4,11

Result Slopestyle Grom Boys
Rank Lastname Firstname Country Rail 1/3 Slopestyle 2/3 Overall
1 Tischendorf Fridtjof NOR 53,67 54,33 54,11
2 Busch Dario SUI 40,33 38 38,78
3 Eilertsen Haakon NOR 51,33 32,33 38,66
4 Roisland Mons NOR 65,33 24,83 38,33
5 Ulstein Isak NOR 50,67 25,33 33,78
6 Haley Graham USA 48,33 25,83 33,33
7 Zulian Emil ITA 40,67 29,17 33,00
8 Coultas Rowan GBR 74,33 9 30,78
9 Kos Kralj Max SLO 50 19 29,33
10 Voorham Bing NED 35,67 26 29,22
11 Lindmoser Alois AUT 47,67 19,5 28,89
12 Mouton Boris FRA 42,67 21,5 28,56
13 Preissinger Maximilian GER 33 25,17 27,78
14 Grant Matthew USA 30 24,17 26,11
15 Cummins Colin USA 19,33 27,33 24,66
16 Menth Ralph SUI 30,33 18 22,11
17 Kahadarin Vladislav RUS 43 10,33 21,22
18 Salac Kristian CZE 37,33 10 19,11
19 Sutter Gian SUI 29,33 12,83 18,33
20 Neff Cedric SUI 32 10,17 17,45
21 Pajer Miki CZE 43,33 4,33 17,33
22 Gierdalen Bendik NOR 39 5,67 16,78
23 Stante Tit SLO 30,67 9,67 16,67
24 Ganz Nicola ITA 36,33 6,17 16,22
25 Perchla Stefan NOR 23,33 11,33 15,33
26 Freinademetz Santiago AUT 14,33 15 14,78

Result Slopestyle Grom Girls
Rank Lastname Firstname Country Rail 1/3 Slopestyle 2/3 Overall
1 Petrig Ramona SUI 31,33 18,5 22,78
2 Mattingley Taelor USA 38,33 10,83 20,00
3 Eilertsen Hanne NOR 21,33 16,33 18,00
4 Herleiksplass Karoline Seljevall NOR 27,67 11,5 16,89
5 Vojackova Katerina CZE 25,67 11 15,89
6 Locatin Giorgia ITA 23 10,33 14,55
7 Iwabuti Reir JPN 26 8,33 14,22
8 Andersen Nora NOR 26,67 7,33 13,78
9 Mattingley Hailee USA 22,67 6,17 11,67
10 Fortuna Alice ITA 19,33 4,67 9,56
11 Brad Ruxandra ROM 15 4,5 8,00

Loading more stuff…

Hmm…it looks like things are taking a while to load. Try again?

Loading videos…