In one week, 26 artists will visually activate our urban landscape in the world's first all-female street art conference. This year's Living Walls Conference will change the game for street art and Atlanta.

The five-day conference is scheduled to capacity with film screenings, lectures, block parties, gallery exhibits and bike tours. All events are free and open to the public.

PROGRAMMING for LIVING WALLS CONFERENCE 2012

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 15TH
Vandalog Movie Night
Wren's Nest in West End
9:00pm-11:00pm
RJ Rushmore from Vandalog will present a series of street art and graffiti short movies.

THURSDAY, AUGUST 16TH
Art House Opening
Reynoldstown, 170 Chester St SE
5:00pm-8:00pm
Abandoned art house will be open to the public throughout the conference 5-8pm

Map Release and Block Party
Edgewood Ave and Boulevard
8:00pm-2:00am
Complete map of walls will be released.
Restaurants, bars and music venues will come together in support of the conference.
Martha Cooper and Teen Witch will show their work in an abandoned building.
Block party includes an outdoor movie theatre, street benches, a traveling drag show, bands and a dance party.

FRIDAY, AUGUST 17TH
1st half of Lectures
MODA
5:00pm-9:00pm
1st half of Lectures with panels discussing gender, identity and artistic community intervention.
Streaming live online at: livestream.com/livingwallsatl

Toast the Artist
Opening Party at the W Midtown
9:00pm-2:00am
Interactive projections by Pablo Gnecco and a physical installation by gloATL

SATURDAY, AUGUST 18TH
2nd half of Lectures
The Plaza Theatre
12:00pm-4:00pm
2nd half of Lectures with panels discussing urbanism and public art in Atlanta.
Streaming live online at: livestream.com/livingwallsatl

Main Event and Gallery Exhibit
Venue Gallery, 1254 Murphy Ave
8:00pm-2:00am
Gallery exhibit featuring work of this year’s participating artists, Pecha Kucha style lectures, Projections by Pablo Gnecco, DJ’s and bands.

SUNDAY, AUGUST 19TH
Bike Tour of Walls
Locations TBA
3:00pm-5:00

_________________________________________________________

ARTISTS
Sten and Lex (Italy) | Indigo (Canada) | Fefe (Brazil) | Tika (Switzerland) | EME (Spain) | Hyuro (Argentina) | Martina Merlini (Italy) | Miso (Australia) | Cake (New York) | Swoon (New York) | Martha Cooper (New York) | White Cocoa (New York) | Sheryo (New York) | Jessie Unterhalter and Katie Truhn (Baltimore) | Molly Rose Freeman (Memphis) | Teen Witch (San Francisco) | olive47 (Atlanta) | Paper Twins (Atlanta) | Sarah Emerson (Atlanta) | Sheila Pree Bright (Atlanta) | Marcy Starz (Atlanta) | Karen Tauches (Atlanta) | Knitterati (Atlanta) | Plastic Aztecs (Atlanta) | Nikita Gale (Atlanta) | Patricia Lacrete (Atlanta) | Mon Ellis (Atlanta) | Andrzej Blazej Urbanski

SPEAKERS
Gaia | LNY | RJ Rushmore | Ian Wilson | Erin Yoshi | Naomi Hersson-Ringskog | Amanda Mills | Karen Shacham | Paul Boshears | Courtney Hammond | Lisa Tuttle | Lauri Stallings | Karen Tauches | Mike Lydon | Ellen Dunham Jones | Gyun Hur | Gene Kansas

VIDEO AND AUDIO ARTISTS
Pablo Gnecco | Robert Sepanski

Loading more stuff…

Hmm…it looks like things are taking a while to load. Try again?

Loading videos…