Matthew M. Vacca

Joined
Daejeon, South Korea

User Stats

Profile Images

User Bio

BACKGROUND: I was born May 18, 1969, in Columbus, Ohio, and currently live in South Korea. I am a Native Teacher at JLS English Academy in Daejeon. I am German and Czech on my mother's side, and Italian on my father's. I like to meet talented people who are simple, open, and kind. I like to share my time with friends who enjoy life, laughter, and having fun to the perfect playlist.

NICKNAME(S): Matty or Mattie, Matt-chew, The Artist Formerly know as “Ellwood,” Shad, Smelly, and briefly in 2004, “Cow,” (courtesy of my Spanish-speaking amigos).

EDUCATION: The best and most memorable 4 years of my life (so far) were spent getting a B.B.A. from Ohio University in Athens in 1991. I later received an actual education in the form of an M.A. from Antioch University in Yellow Springs, Ohio, in 1999.

ATTRIBUTES: The things that matter most to me have always been my family and friends. I try to be honest, patient, caring, and I enjoy making people laugh. This is generally accomplished through a unique blend of sarcasm, irony, and piercing vitriol, which does little to mask my sullen resentment, beleaguered indifference, and righteous indignation with reality as I see it.

PUNCTUALITY: Prompt, punctual, and courteous to a fault. If I were a comic book hero, my special powers would be super-human levels of politeness, etiquette, and consideration for all manner of beast and my fellow citizens alike. This becomes all the more paradoxical given my passionate dislike for all humans past and present (and their offspring).

SAMPLE DIALOGUE: “If I was ever lucky enough to visit a clothing-optional beach I would probably be forcibly removed for excessive nudity.”

FINEST MOMENT: It is a toss up between catching a Northern Pike (a real “lunker”) off the dock with my Grandfather near Fargo, North Dakota, or breaking my nose on a routine pop-up in a little league baseball game while still going 3 for 5 at the plate.

MOST LIKELY TO: I’m into live concerts and sports, inspired artwork and photography, vintage audio equipment, and spending time outdoors hiking and biking. I am truly at my best when I take the time to be creative and share it with others. I absolutely love books, and movies, particularly the classics, but clearly my true passion is music. I especially love anything played on vinyl. Friends, however, would probably say I am most likely to ramble on or vent about the pain and suffering of my rather humble, yet tortured existence.

FAVORITE QUOTE(S): “God's only excuse is that he does not exist” ― Stendhal

"I have learned, that if one advances confidently in the direction of his dreams, and endeavors to live the life he has imagined, he will meet with a success unexpected in common hours."
-Henry David Thoreau

INSPIRATION: First, the writing and artwork of Columbus native, James Thurber. Also, the overall kick-ass, non-steroid awesomeness of the 70’s-era “Big Red Machine” Cincinnati Reds. Finally, the unfailing ability of music (or art of any kind) inspired or created from true pain, suffering, passion, and emotions, to heal, save, rescue, satiate, or redeem the human spirit.

External Links

Following

  1. galen harris
  2. Lora Zombie
  3. Nick Bertke
  4. Gertrude Worley
  5. Nicole Tschampel
  6. Traci Rivard
  7. Natalia Mercado