PHILIPPINE WILD BIRDS, Series No. 003
Common name : Indigo-banded Kingfisher (female, endemic to the Philippines)
Scientific name: Alcedo cyanopecta
Habitat: Uncommon, restricted to clear fresh water streams up to at least 1500 m.
Total length: 141 mm.

CAPTURE INFORMATION:
Tiaong, Quezon province, Philippines, October 10, 2008, Canon 5D2 + Sigmonster (Sigma 300-800 DG) + Canon 2x TC, 1600 mm, Manfrotto 475B/3421 support, available light, 1920x1080 capture processed and resized to 1280x720, ambient sound unedited.

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. This video is copyrighted and cannot be used without written permission. © 2008 Romy Ocon, pbase.com/liquidstone.

Loading more stuff…

Hmm…it looks like things are taking a while to load. Try again?

Loading videos…