PURE BEAUTY - ABYSSINIAN OIL
Abyssinian oil is the corner stone of our products and included in all our formulas. This beautiful oil, cold-pressed from the seeds of a bush growing in the African highlands has long been known for its healing, softening and protecting properties: Crambe Abyssinica, also known as Abyssinian Kale, is really superfood for your hair.
It takes its name from Abyssinia, the ancient appellation of Ethiopia and home to the Queen of Shaba renowned for her beauty and wisdom. Abyssinian oil was indeed included among other ointments drawn from the indigenous flora into the beauty routine of ancient African royalty.