If you are a permanent resident of Canada, a temporary worker, a visitor, or a student in Canada, and you need to apply for a U.S. Visa to visit the United States, this video will guide you through the application process from start to finish.
In this video, we will explain the process of:
- Obtaining an appointment
- Documentation you must obtain
- Photographs you must obtain
- Payment of fees
- The interview process
- How long it takes to get your passport back
- In case of refusal
Obtaining an appointment
For any person who is applying for a U.S. Visa within Canada, they must have an appointment with an American consulate. You cannot enter the consulate without having an appointment. You have three options to find an appointment:
- You can call the U.S. Visa application service where you can speak to an agent. There is a charge of $1.89 per minute and this service can only set up a file for you and see if they have an appointment available. Most of the time there will be no available appointments.
- Alternatively, you can do it yourself through the Visa application website, nvars.com. You’ll need your passport in front of you to set up a file, and will have to continuously log-in to your profile until you have found an appointment.
- Your third option is to call one of our associates, who will take your information, set up an account, and will begin looking for an appointment for you. Our fees are $225 for a regular appointment. Immigroup can also assist you in getting an earlier appointment for additional service fees. We guarantee that we will get an appointment by the time you request it. However we cannot guarantee the issuance of the visa; that is up to the U.S. Government official interviewing you.
Documentation you must obtain
If you decide to use our services, once we have obtained an appointment you will receive an email confirmation package. This contains information on all the documents you will have to gather and the forms you will need to complete. The documentation you need to gather has the purpose of proving your ties to Canada.
Residents of Canada will be asked to provide all of the following that apply to them:
-a letter from your current employer, stating your position, salary and how long you have worked there
-a letter from your school, stating your enrolment and program history
Other documents you should bring are:
-your house deed or lease
-bank statements and bills
-your Canadian status documents
These documents will show the U.S. authorities that you have strong ties to Canada and no intention to immigrate to America. You should be aware that presenting proof of when you plan to leave the U.S. or proof of why you are going will not be sufficient.
For those in Canada just visiting who wish to enter into America, you are allowed to apply for a visa in Canada but your chance for success may be lower. Ideally, you should be able to prove you have strong ties to the country where you live. Therefore, it is recommended you apply in the country where you permanently reside.
Obtaining the Photographs
Before you go to your interview, you need to obtain two, identical photographs. These photographs are square and measure 2 inches by 2 inches. They must be taken on a white background and must show a clear view of your facial features. You may wear facial accessories as long as they do not obstruct a clear view of your face or if a doctor prescribes them. You are not allowed to wear any hats or head-coverings unless they are for religious reasons. Please take the photo specification page that is included in your confirmation letter to a commercial photographer. Do not attempt to take the photographs yourself.
Government Fee Payment
Before you attend your interview you must pay your government fee. The fee for a tourist visa into America is $101 USD. This fee must be paid before your interview at any Scotiabank location. In your email confirmation package, you will receive four payment slips, which must be taken to a Scotiabank teller, who will take your fee and process your payment. They will return two of the payment slips back to you, which you take to the U.S. consulate as your proof of payment. You cannot pay your fee at the U.S. consulate.
The Interview Process
On the day of your interview, you should arrive about 15 to 30 minutes before your scheduled appointment time. You are only allowed to take your documents in with you. You cannot bring in any cell phones, iPods, or other electronic devices (including electronic key chains); food and drinks are not allowed inside the consulate.
Getting your passport back
During the interview, a U.S. Consular officer will ask you various questions. Please answer them truthfully. If your application is approved, the officer will take your passport and it will be ready to return it to you in 2-3 business days. It will be mailed to you or if you prefer to have it couriered back, included a pre-paid envelope or courier pack.
In Case of Refusal
If your visa application is refused, you may re-apply for a visa immediately. However, it is recommended that you wait at least six-months to re-apply.
Using our company will assist your U.S. visa process as we guarantee we will find an appointment for you, ensure all your documents are in order and prepare you for your interview, giving you your best possible chance.
If you have any further questions or wish to set up an account please call one of our associates at 1-866-760-2623 or visit our website at immigroup.com.
We wish you the best of luck.

Loading more stuff…

Hmm…it looks like things are taking a while to load. Try again?

Loading videos…