London Animation Club at Hong Kong Contemporary 13
倫敦動畫社 在 香港當代13

A one-hour programme of outstanding animations for the annual international art fair at the Excelsior Hotel, Hong Kong, 25th to 27th May. The programme is curated by Martin Pickles, curator of London Animation Club and features work by seventeen of the club's core members. It is the club's first screening outside London.

hkc.com.co/
londonanimationclub.com

RUNNING ORDER

01. Exquisite Corpses (by London Animation Club, 2013, 1 min 45 sec)
website: londonanimationclub.com

02. Bar Code Inventor Checks Out (by Philip Green, 2013, 20 sec)
website: cartoonwarp.com

03. Daugavpils (by Una Marzorati, 2012, 3 min)
website: unamarzorati.blogspot.co.uk/

04. Lover (by Bunny Schendler, 2005, 3 min)
website: bunnyschendler.blogspot.co.uk/p/films.html

05. Random Person in No Bag (by Emma Calder, 2012, 1 min)
website: pearlyoyster.com

06. Mother's Song (by Linda McCarthy, 2012, 4 min)
website: tinyelephants.co.uk

07. Random Person in Quantum Cloud (by Emma Calder, 2012, 1 min)
website: pearlyoyster.com

08. Kaleidoscopics (by Stuart Pound, 2001, 3 min)
website: stuartpound.info

09. Sense Of Place (by Joshua Kahan, 2009, 30 sec)
website: joshuakahan.co.uk/

10. Music Box (by Stuart Pound, 2010, 1 min)
website: stuartpound.info

11. Apodemy (by Katerina Athanasopoulou, 2012, 5 min 13 sec)
website: kineticat.co.uk

12. Green Water Dragon (by Stuart Pound, 2010, 1 min)
website: stuartpound.info

13. Hill Film (by Benjamin Fox, 2013, 2 min)
website: vimeo.com/clutterfox

14. The Commuter (by Martin Pickles, 2003, 1 min 30 sec)
website: gmfilm.co.uk

15. The Seven Ages Of Debt (by Sheila Jackson and John Fryer, 2012, 3 min)
website: political-art.co.uk

16. Sam's Spam (by Dennis Sisterson, 2007, 2 min 45 sec)
website: sisterson.co.uk

17. Awesome (by Philip Green, 2013, 1 min)
website: cartoonwarp.com

18. The Nettle (by Gareth Morinan, 2013, 3 min)
website: gmorinan.com/

19. Grandma's Bog (by Philip Green, 2006, 4 min)
website: cartoonwarp.com

20. Dear Foreigner (by Kate Jessop, 2010, 5 min)
website: katejessop.co.uk

21. Act Of Terror (by Gemma Atkinson; animated by Una Marzorati, 2013, 7 min 15 sec)
website: fatratfilms.co.uk

22. Teddy Goldblatt (by Rob Munday, 2010, 9 min 34 sec)
website: vimeo.com/robmunday

Running time: 65 minutes approximately
Thanks to Jonathan Baker and Roger Lin

Loading more stuff…

Hmm…it looks like things are taking a while to load. Try again?

Loading videos…