1. Blending CG 3D and 2D drawn animation techniques, Meanwhile follows four characters traversing a city, each lost in their own separate worlds, trapped in their memories, regrets and frustrations. Meanwhile uses bold colour schemes and fragments of narratives to examine empathy in urban insularity.

    Winner Melhor Construção de Narratividade, MOV Film Festival, Brazil 2015
    Winner Miglior Montaggio, La Guarimba Film Festival, Italy 2015
    Winner Don Quijote Award for Best Animation, Galway Film Fleadh, Ireland 2015
    Winner Best Student Film (Dušan Vukotić award), Animafest Zagreb, Croatia 2015
    Winner Grand Prix Next Generation Brussels Short Film Festival, Belgium 2015
    Winner Best Animation, Sehsüchte, Germany 2015
    Winner Best Animation, The Smalls Film Festival, UK 2014
    Winner Best British Animation, Anifest Canterbury, UK 2014
    Winner Special Mention Animfest Athens, Greece 2015
    Winner El Rey Award for Excellence in Animation, Barcelona Film Festival, Spain 2015
    Adobe Design Achievement Awards Honorable Mention for Animation and Storytelling, 2015
    Critics' Choice Selection Anifest Canterbury, UK 2014
    Royal Television Society Award Nominated, UK 2015
    McLaren Award Nominated, UK 2015

    Official Selection The Smalls Film Festival, UK 2014
    Official Selection Indie Cork Film Festival, Ireland 2014
    Official Selection Anim'est Film Festival, Romania 2014
    Official Selection Cinanima Film Festival, Portugal 2014
    Official Selection London Short Film Festival, UK 2015
    Official Selection British Shorts Film Festival, Germany 2015
    Official Selection Ciné Privé Film Festival, Belgium 2015
    Official Selection Landshuter Kurzfilmfestival, Germany 2015
    Official Selection Flatpack Film Festival, UK 2015
    Official Selection Monstra Film Festival, Portugal 2015
    Official Selection Mecal Film Festival, Spain 2015
    Official Selection Atlanta Film Festival, USA 2015
    Official Selection Animfest Athens, Greece 2015
    Official Selection Brussels Film Festival, Belgium 2015
    Official Selection Festival du Cinéma européen Lille, France 2015
    Official Selection Sehsüchte Film Festival, Potsdam-Babelsberg, Germany 2015
    Official Selection Friss Hús Film Festival, Hungary 2015
    Official Selection Seoul International Cartoon and Animation Festival, Korea 2015
    Official Selection Northwest Animation Festival, USA 2015
    Official Selection Brooklyn Film Festival, USA 2015
    Official Selection Edinburgh International Film Festival, UK 2015
    Official Selection Anima Mundi Film Festival, Brazil 2015
    Official Selection Maremetraggio ShorTS Film Festival, Italy 2015
    Official Selection Galway Film Fleadh, Ireland 2015
    Official Selection La Guarimba Film Festival, Italy 2015
    Official Selection Rooftop Film Festival, New York, US 2015
    Official Selection Anibar Animation Festival, Kosovo 2015
    Official Selection Encounters Short Film Festival, UK 2015
    Official Selection Aesthetica Short Film Festival, UK 2015
    Official Selection Oregon International Film Festival, US 2015
    Official Selection Red Rock Film Festival, US 2015
    Official Selection Greenhorn Film Festival, UK 2015
    Official Selection Manchester Animation Festival, UK 2015
    Official Selection World Festival of Animated Film, Varna, Bulgaria 2015
    Official Selection Wiz-Art Multexplosion, Ukraine 2015
    Official Selection Mecal Chile Film Festival, Chile 2015
    Official Selection Thessaloniki Animation Festival, Greece 2015
    Official Selection MOV Festival, Brazil 2015
    Official Selection Anima Festival, Belgium 2016

    Score – Adam Cullen
    Sound Design – Dan Larkin
    Mix – Mike Wyeld
    Lettering – Aoife Mooney
    With the voices of:
    Sara Houghton
    Dan Armour
    Phil Deguara
    Animation assistance:
    Leona Kadijević
    Alan Dunne
    Supported by BlinkInk

    # vimeo.com/103996183 Uploaded 64.7K Plays 43 Comments
  2. Court métrage d'Animation 3D
    Projet de fin d'études
    Ecole : ISART DIGITAL, l'école du jeu vidéo et de l'animation 3D-FX

    Dans son cimetière isolé, un fossoyeur un peu rustre, tente de divertir son fils d’une façon plutôt farfelue…

    Cinéma Animation 3D : Nicolas Albrecht, Jérémie Auray, Alexandre Garnier, Antoine Giuliani, Sandrine Normand, Ambre Pochet et Marc Visintin
    Music & Sound Design : Guillaume Bonneau, Arthur Bouflet, Julien Cautru, Florian Desnoyers et Régis-Pol Maisonnave

    --------------------
    Animated short
    Graduation Film
    School : ISART DIGITAL, the Video Game and 3D Animation / VFX School

    In his isolated cemetery, a rather boorish gravedigger tries to amuse his son in a rather silly way….

    Devenez fan sur : facebook.com/pages/TombesManèges

    # vimeo.com/135249977 Uploaded 82K Plays 51 Comments
  3. "Ivor’s life is turned upside down after a falling plant pot sparks a series of paranoid reactions."

    Graduation film from Newport Film School. Created in eight months. Shot with a Canon 5D and DragonFrame. Almost everything made from cardboard.

    Making of: vimeo.com/64426620

    josephwallace.co.uk
    twitter.com/josephwallaceuk

    Credits:
    Written, designed and directed by Joseph Wallace
    Music Kit Wilson (soundcloud.com/kit-wilson)
    Sound Jack Vaughan (jackvaughan.co.uk)
    Model making Emma-Rose Dade, Joseph Wallace, Sinead Oram (sineadoram.co.uk)
    Puppet costume James Hadrill (jamesashleyhadrill.com)
    Animation Joseph Wallace
    Director of photography and assistant animation Emma-Rose Dade (cargocollective.com/emmarosedade)
    Drawn animation Gemma Roberts (amberdust.co.uk)
    Compositing Lewys Hobden, Emma-Rose Dade (lewyshobden.com)

    Nominations:
    Nominated for a BAFTA Cymru in 'Short Form and Animation', shortlisted for the 'McLaren Award for New British Animation' at Edinburgh International Film Festival 2012, shortlisted for the British Animation Awards 2012, nominated for 'Best Animation', British Student Film Festival 2012, nominated for 'Best Animation' and 'Best Soundtrack', Watersprite Festival 2012, nominated for 'Best Animation', 'Best Soundtrack' and 'Best Screenplay', Once Voice Festival 2012, shortlisted for 'Best Animation' and 'Best UK Graduate Animation', Ffresh Festival 2012.

    Awards:
    Winner 'Best Animation', One Voice Festival 2012, 2nd Prize Royal Television Society Student Animation Award, Winner of 'Best Up-and-Coming Talent Award 2011' Canterbury Anifest and winner of 'Best Film' Newport Animation Awards 2011.

    Screenings:
    Materia Magica Lėlių Teatro Festivalis, Lithuania, 2017
    ¡Stop Motion, Sí!, CCCB, Barcelona, May 2014
    Animac Mostra Internacional de Cinema d'Animacio, Feb 2014
    Play - Lisbon's Children and Youth Film Festival, Feb 2014
    Beirut Animated, Lebanon, Jun 2013
    Two Short Nights Festival, Exeter, Nov 2012
    Bang! Short Film Festival, Nottingham, Nov 2012
    London Animation Club, London, Nov 2012
    Show Me the Animation, Bristol, Oct 2012
    Edinburgh International Film Festival, Scotland, Jul 2012
    Let's Keep it Short, London, Jun 2012
    Festival Internacional de Curtmetratges Mas Sorrer, Spain, Jul 2012
    Stuttgart International Festival of Animated Film, Germany, May 2012
    China International Cartoon & Animation Festival, China, Apr 2012
    British Student Film Festival, UK: London, Bristol, Liverpool, Newcastle, Apr 2012
    Various locations across the UK on BBC Big Screens, 2012
    Anirmau, Spain, Apr 2012
    Be There, Greece, Apr 2012
    Monstra, Portugal, Mar 2012
    Flatpack Festival, UK, Mar 2012
    Athens Animfest, Greece, Mar 2012
    Watersprite Festival, UK, Feb 2012
    Animated Exeter, UK, Feb 2012
    One Voice Festival, UK, Feb 2012
    Ffresh Festival, UK, Feb 2012
    CineMe: Animation Showcase, UK, Dec 2011
    Encounters International Short Film Festival, UK, Nov 2011
    Animated Dreams, Estonia, Nov 2011
    Bradford Animation Festival, UK, Nov 2011
    Flip Animation Festival, UK, Oct 2011
    BanjaLuka, Bosnia, Oct 2011
    Canterbury Anifest, UK, September 2011
    Se-Ma-For Film Festival, Poland, September 2011
    CineMe: Animation Showcase, UK, September 2011
    Bristol Festival of Puppetry, UK, August 2011
    Show Me The Animation: Bristol Festival of Puppetry edition, UK, August 2011
    CineMe: Short Film Showcase, UK, July 2011
    Show Me The Animation: New Talent Showcase, UK, July 2011
    Bluescreen at The Cube Cinema, UK, July 2011
    Animation Newport 2011 Industry showcase, UK, June 2011

    # vimeo.com/33320789 Uploaded 192K Plays 77 Comments
  4. A short animated film produced by Simpals Animation Studio (Moldova).

    //Synopsis

    Dji is a terribly unlucky death who doesn't seem good at his job. This time he has to take the soul of a pirate stuck in the middle of the ocean, but that is easier said than done!

    Directed by Dmitri Voloshin

    CG Supervisor: Serghey Kirillov

    Music: Valentin Boghyan, Valentin Shkirka, Vladimir Kolesnikov

    Final Dance: "MirLic" Theatre. Authors: Maxim Dorofeev and Pavel Mikhailov.

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/simpals
    Official website: http://simpals.com/
    Production Blog: http://www.tigan.md/
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/Dji.Deathfails

    # vimeo.com/116746233 Uploaded 591K Plays 100 Comments
  5. "Ascension"

    Made by Thomas Bourdis, Martin de Coudenhove, Caroline Domergue, Colin Laubry and Florian Vecchione at Supinfocom Arles in 2013. Music by Seth Stewart.

    -----------

    Synopsis
    In beginning of the 20th century, two climbers carry a statue of the Virgin to the top of a mountain.

    -----------

    Ascension is a multi award-winning graduation movie, done at Supinfocom Arles in 2013 by Thomas Bourdis, Martin de Coudenhove, Caroline Domergue, Colin Laubry and Florian Vecchione. The music has been composed by Seth Stewart.

    -----------
    Awards :

    Best short film -- Angoulême film festival 2014
    Best animated short film -- Aniwow! 2013
    First Prize -- Panam'anim 2013
    SACD Award -- Paris court devant 2013
    Film maker Award -- Paris court devant 2013
    Special Golden Jabberwocky -- Etudiia & Anima Film Festival 2013
    Audiance Award -- Cinemascotte 2013
    Grand Prix -- Effets stars 2014
    Best short film -- BCN sport film Festival 2014
    Audiance Award -- Filme im Schloss 2014
    Best music nomination -- Croq'Anime 2014

    Selections :

    Siggraph Asia 2014
    Festival internation du film d'animation d'Ottawa 2014
    Festival International du film d'animation d'Hiroshima 2014
    Anima Mundi 2014
    Melbourne International Animation Festival 2014
    Festival International du film d'animation de Stuttgart 2014
    ColCoa French Film Festival 2014
    Annual Show of Shows 2013
    Shelley Page's Eye Candy 2013

    -----------

    Check out our website : http://www.ascensionlefilm.com
    and like us on Facebook : http://www.facebook.com/Ascensionlefilm

    Also, take a look at the directors' blogs :

    /thomasbourdis.blogspot.com/
    /marvinzoal.blogspot.com/
    /carodom.blogspot.com/
    /unblogdecolin.blogspot.com/
    /florianvecchione.blogspot.com/
    /http://sethstewartmusic.com/site/

    Blog MickroCiné :
    http://www.canalplus.fr/c-cinema/c-emissions-cinema-sur-canal/pid8058-mickrocine.html

    # vimeo.com/124780139 Uploaded 278K Plays 83 Comments

Short Animated Films

A Mad Man's Work

Browse This Channel

Shout Box

Heads up: the shoutbox will be retiring soon. It’s tired of working, and can’t wait to relax. You can still send a message to the channel owner, though!

Channels are a simple, beautiful way to showcase and watch videos. Browse more Channels.