1. Le Miroir tells the story of a man - in the sense of the human being - which passes from childhood to the status of "old man", the time to freshen up.

    Check out our new short film 1956: vimeo.com/137497515
    Check out the making of: vimeo.com/16651798
    Visit the official website of Le Miroir: lemiroir.tv/
    Ramon & Pedro website: ramonandpedro.com/

    // CREDITS

    Réalisé par: RAMON AND PEDRO (Antoine Tinguely et Laurent Fauchère)

    Produit par: Xavier Derigo et Isabelle Pasini

    Louis I: Zacharie Destraz
    LouisII: Jules Martinet
    Louis III: Pierrick Destraz
    Louis IV: Henri Destraz (dit Henri Dès)

    Bébé: Zoé Tinguely
    Fille sous la douche: Patricia Rodrigues

    Doublures:
    Danaé Destraz
    Cédric Dayen
    Eddy Kupper
    Pierrick Destraz
    Hans Meier

    Coach enfant: Sylvia Fardel

    Chef Opérateur: Hans Meier

    1er assistant caméra: Fabrizio Dorig

    2ème assistant caméra: Hugo Veludo

    1ère assistante de réalisation: Sonia Rossier

    2ème assistante de réalisation: Antonin Schopfer

    Scripte: Marie Chaduc

    Assistante scripte: Aurélie Aeberhard

    Régisseur général: Christophe Chiesa

    Régisseur plateau: Adrienne Bovet

    Assistant régie: Quentin Bocksberger

    Maquillage: Leticia Rochaux-Ortis

    Coiffure, implants:
    Véronique Jaggi
    Emanuelle Olivet Pellegrin

    Prothésiste dentaire: Stéphane Villeneuve

    Chef Déco: Nicolas Imhof

    Accessoiriste: Marie-Jo Saxod

    Constructeur: Pascal Baillods

    Peintre: Benoît Fontaine

    Chef électricien: Samy Emery (Luxan SA)

    Machiniste: Alberico Dos Santos (Luxan SA)

    Photographes de plateau:
    Simon Wannaz
    Guillaume Mégroz

    Montage: Water NYC

    Effets spéciaux: Moka Studio et Water NYC

    Superviseur effets spéciaux: Nicolas Elsig

    Compositing:
    Simon Wannaz
    Yoann ponti
    Arnaud Savoy

    Colorimétrie: Buxum Studio
    Coloriste: Eun Song
    Coordinateur: Chan Wong Park

    Sound Design: Capitaine Plouf
    Producteur: Frédérique Doll
    Bruiteur: Alexandre Le Mouroux
    Sound Design/Mixage: Gabriel Guérin

    Supervision Musicale: Bryan Ray Trucotte

    Musique composée par:
    Topper Headon; Mick Jones; Joe Strummer
    Interprétée par: The Clash
    Courtesy: Epic Records and Sony Music Entertainment (UK) LTD by arrangement with Sony Music Licensing

    Remerciements:
    Toute la famille Destraz
    Georges Berman
    Serge Musy
    Jean Blaise Perrin
    Serge Nidegger
    Patrick Magnin
    Daniel Balmat
    Matthias Urban et sa montre
    Anne-Rose Schwaab et Chucky
    Tali Hyman
    Francesco Solari
    François Musy
    Gabriel Hafner

    # vimeo.com/45135870 Uploaded 2.8M Plays 253 Comments
  2. WINNER - LONDON INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL - Best UK Short Film.

    When three fidelity phobic misfits find themselves in the same cafe, their love and hate for all things romance related make them far more similar than they think.

    Produced by Spraycan Films, head to Spraycanfilms.com for more on this project.

    # vimeo.com/85808096 Uploaded
  3. When a disconnected father receives a thank you letter from his independent son, the affect of example both positive and negative change a broken family forever.

    Patriarch is the first Short Film both written and directed by Reggie Yates aired on Channel 4 as part of the Random Acts strand. Patriarch focuses on the relationships between father, son and the affects of example both positive and negative.

    Produced by
    Yemi Bamiro

    Cast:
    Trevor Laird
    Ansu Kabia
    And introducing Kareem Onyiukah

    Crew:

    Director of Photography
    Ben Spence

    Film Editor
    Paul O' Reilly

    Camera Assistant
    Louise Harris

    Sound Recordist
    David Gilles

    Boom Operator
    Peter Davis

    Makeup Artist
    Hannah Phillips

    Production Assistants
    Idris Bamiro
    Piers Gerber

    Special Thanks:
    Dyana Daulby and Melanie Brown at Young Actors Theatre
    S+O Media
    Sophie Bickerstaff
    Dan Flower

    Produced by Spraycan Films, head to Spraycanfilms.com for more on this project.

    # vimeo.com/64218664 Uploaded
  4. Awards:
    Open Russian Festival of Animated Films, Suzdal, Russia, 03/2015, Best Student Film
    Animix Interlational Animation Festival, ASIF program, Tel Aviv, Israel, 8/14. Audience award
    Kino Metri, Novosibirsk, Russia, 12/14. Winner, 2nd place in the “animation” category
    #VOFF5, Viewster Online Film Festival, 03/2015, First Prize
    32rd JERUSALEM FILM FESTIVAL (The Israeli Short Film Competition, Israel) *BEST SHORT ANIMATION FILM*
    15th FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE ESCUELAS DE CINE (Official Selection, Uruguay) *SPECIAL MENTION*
    18th INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF ANIMATION FILMS “ANIMAEVKA 2015” (Official Selection, Mogilev, Belarus) *SPECIAL DIPLOMA IN THE NOMINATION "DEBUT"*
    Big River Film Festival, 07/2016 (Oficcial Selection, Georgia, USA) *BEST ANIMATED SHORT*

    Selections:
    ArtShorts, Smolensk, Russia, 10/14, official selection
    BAICFF, USA, 01/2015, official selection
    Watersprite Film Festival, Cambridge, UK, 03/2015, oficcial selection
    HAFF, Hollan Animated Film Festival, Netherlands, 03/2015, official selection
    BEAR, International Noncomercial Animation Festival, 03/2015, official selectio
    ITFS, Shtuttgart Festival of Animated Film. Germany, 05/2015, official selection
    KFF, Krakow Film Festival, Poland, 06/2015, official selection
    IAFF "Golden Kuker”, Bulgaria, Sofia, 05/2015, official selection.
    Lviv International Short Film Festival Wiz-Art, 05/2015, official selection
    NUFF, Nordic Youth Short-Film Festival, 2015, official selection
    Big Cartoon Festival, Russia, 2015, official selection
    Kraljevski filmski festival, 2015 official selection
    Animasivo, Mexico, 2015, official selection
    Zeropluss Film Festival, Tyumen, Russia, 2015, official selection
    Animator, International Animated Film Festival, Poland, 2015, official selection
    19th FLICKERS: RHODE ISLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Competition, USA)
    11th INDPANDA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Hong Kong, China)
    ANIFEST INDIA 2015 (TASI Viewers Choise Awards, Shortlisted in Student Category, India)
    9th ANIMANIMA 2015 – THE INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (World Panorama, non competitive programme, Serbia)
    13th AROUCA FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Portugal)
    11th KURZFILMFESTIVAL „FILMSALAT“ (Competition, Bremen, Germany)
    MONTREAL STOP MOTION FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Canada)
    25th MESSAGE TO MAN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Saint-Petersburg, Russia)
    3rd SEOUL GURU INTERNATIONAL KIDS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, South Korea)
    NEW CHITOSE AIRPORT INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Japan)
    Tutti nello stesso piatto International Food Film & VideoDiversity Festiva, Italy, 2015, official selection
    37th INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF CINEMA UND WOMEN (Official Selection, Florence, Italy)
    2nd FIRST STEP FILM FEST – INT’L STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Albania)
    19th INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL INDIA (Children’s World Category, India)
    16th IZMIR SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Off-Competition, Turkey)
    UP-AND-COMING INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL HANNOVER (Int’l Competition, Germany)
    28th CASTELLINARIA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Shorts Selection, Switzerland)
    10th INT’L CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Mangalore, Karnataka, India)
    REFLECTA FILMFESTIVAL (Competition, Frankfurt, Germany)
    “ZERO PLUS” INT’L CHILDREN’S & YOUTH FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Russia)
    13th MUMIA – UNDERGROUND WORLD ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Belo Horizonte, Brazil)
    19th CINEMAIUBIT INT’L STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Animation Competition, Bucharest, Romania)
    11th LOS ANGELES INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN'S FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, USA)
    WINTER TALES - SHORT FILMS & XMAS DRINKS (Screening, Shorts on Tap, London, UK)
    ENCORE RHODE ISLAND INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (Screening, Jamestown Arts Center (JAC), USA)
    ANIMAC 2016 – MOSTRA INTERNACIONAL DE CINEMA D’ANIMACIÓ DE CATALUNYA (FUTURE FEMALE SESSIONS 4, Lleida, Spain)
    17th BUNTER HUND – INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL MUNICH (Special Program, Germany)
    18th INDEPENDENT DAYS INTERNATIONAL FILMFESTIVAL (Section: "Indierama", Karlsruhe, Germany)
    4th CLUJSHORTS – INT’L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Romania)
    CINEMA PERPETUUM MOBILE – INT'L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2016 (Official Selection, Minsk, Belarus)
    29th IMAGES FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Toronto, Canada)
    ......

    Contact me: animation (dot) elsh (at) gmail (dot) com

    Direction and animation: Ira Elshansky
    Sound design: Tal Bar-Levav (tal (dot) bar (dot) levav (at) gmail (dot) com )
    Music: Fika Magarik (fikamagarik (at) gmail (dot) com)

    # vimeo.com/100200161 Uploaded 61.6K Plays 74 Comments

shorts

Arctic Oasis

Browse This Channel

Shout Box

Heads up: the shoutbox will be retiring soon. It’s tired of working, and can’t wait to relax. You can still send a message to the channel owner, though!

Channels are a simple, beautiful way to showcase and watch videos. Browse more Channels.