1. # vimeo.com/36861412 Uploaded 242 Plays / / 0 Comments Watch in Couch Mode
  2. # vimeo.com/45330783 Uploaded 1,194 Plays / / 0 Comments Watch in Couch Mode
  3. Jean-Georges Vongerichten (Winner: Best New Restaurant, ABC Kitchen, New York, NY), Rick Bayless (Frontera Grill, Chicago, IL), Anne Burrell (Food Network’s Secrets of a Restaurant Chef ), Michael White (Nominee: Best Chef, Marea, NYC), James Oseland (Editor-in-Chief, Saveur), Tony Maws (Winner: Best Chef: Northeast, Craigie On Main, Cambridge, MA), and Aaron London (Nominee: Rising Star Chef of the Year, Ubuntu, Napa, CA) talk about how ethnic foods influence their cooking. From the James Beard Foundation Awards, May 9th, 2011.
    RESTAURANT AND CHEF NOMINEES 2011 (winners are in bold):
    BEST NEW RESTAURANT
    ABC Kitchen, NYC
    Benu, San Francisco
    Girl & the Goat, Chicago
    Menton, Boston
    Torrisi Italian Specialties, NYC
    OUTSTANDING CHEF
    José Andrés, minibar by José Andrés, Washington, D.C.
    Gary Danko, Restaurant Gary Danko, San Francisco
    Suzanne Goin, Lucques, Los Angeles
    Paul Kahan, Blackbird, Chicago
    Charles Phan, The Slanted Door, San Francisco
    OUTSTANDING PASTRY CHEF
    Joanne Chang, Flour Bakery + Café, Boston
    Patrick Fahy, Blackbird, Chicago
    Dahlia Narvaez, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles
    Angela Pinkerton, Eleven Madison Park, NYC
    Mindy Segal, Mindy’s HotChocolate Restaurant and Dessert Bar, Chicago
    OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT
    Blue Hill, NYC
    Boulevard, San Francisco
    Eleven Madison Park, NYC
    Highlands Bar and Grill, Birmingham, AL
    Vetri, Philadelphia
    OUTSTANDING RESTAURATEUR
    Bruce Bromberg and Eric Bromberg, Blue Ribbon Restaurants
    Tom Douglas, Dahlia Bakery, Dahlia Lounge, Etta’s, Lola, Palace Kitchen, Seatown Seabar & Rotisserie, and Serious Pie, Seattle
    Pat Kuleto, Boulevard, Epic Roasthouse, Farallon, Jardinière, Martini House, Nick’s Cove, and Waterbar, San Francisco
    Richard Melman, Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises, Chicago
    Phil Suarez, ABC Kitchen, Co., Gigino Trattoria, Gigino Wagner Park, Jean Georges, JoJo, J&G Steakhouse, Market, The Mark Restaurant by Jean Georges, Mercer Kitchen, Perry St, Pipa, Prime Steakhouse, Spice Market and wd~50, Various Cities
    OUTSTANDING SERVICE
    Canlis, Seattle
    Emeril’s, New Orleans
    La Grenouille, NYC
    Per Se, NYC
    Topolobampo, Chicago
    OUTSTANDING WINE AND SPIRITS PROFESSIONAL
    Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE
    Merry Edwards, Merry Edwards Winery, Sebastopol, CA
    Paul Grieco, Hearth and Terroir, NYC
    Rajat Parr, Mina Group, San Francisco
    Julian Van Winkle III, Old Rip Van Winkle Distillery, Louisville, KY
    OUTSTANDING WINE SERVICE
    Shelley Lindgren, A16, San Francisco,
    Andy Chabot, Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN
    Bobby Stuckey, Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO
    Belinda Chang, The Modern, NYC
    Robert Smith, Picasso at Bellagio, Las Vegas,
    RISING STAR CHEF OF THE YEAR
    Aaron London, Ubuntu, Napa, CA
    Thomas McNaughton, flour + water, San Francisco
    Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR
    Christina Tosi, Momofuku Milk Bar, NYC
    Sue Zemanick, Gautreau’s, New Orleans
    BEST CHEF: GREAT LAKES
    Michael Carlson, Schwa, Chicago
    Curtis Duffy, Avenues at the Peninsula, Chicago
    Bruce Sherman, North Pond, Chicago
    Paul Virant, Vie, Western Springs, IL
    Alex Young, Zingerman’s Roadhouse, Ann Arbor, MI
    BEST CHEF: MID-ATLANTIC
    Cathal Armstrong, Restaurant Eve, Alexandria, VA
    Johnny Monis, Komi, Washington, D.C.
    Peter Pastan, Obelisk, Washington, D.C.
    Maricel Presilla, Cucharamama, Hoboken, NJ
    Michael Solomonov, Zahav, Philadelphia
    BEST CHEF: MIDWEST
    Justin Aprahamian, Sanford, Milwaukee
    Isaac Becker, 112 Eatery, Minneapolis
    Colby Garrelts, Bluestem, Kansas City, MO
    Tory Miller, L’Etoile, Madison, WI
    Lenny Russo, Heartland, St. Paul, MN
    BEST CHEF: NEW YORK CITY
    Michael Anthony, Gramercy Tavern
    April Bloomfield, The Spotted Pig
    Wylie Dufresne, wd~50
    Gabrielle Hamilton, Prune
    Michael White, Marea
    BEST CHEF: NORTHEAST
    Tim Cushman, o ya, Boston
    Krista Kern Desjarlais, Bresca, Portland, ME
    Gerry Hayden, The North Fork Table & Inn, Southold, NY
    Matt Jennings, La Laiterie, Providence
    Tony Maws, Craigie On Main, Cambridge, MA
    Eric Warnstedt, Hen of the Wood, Waterbury, VT
    BEST CHEF: NORTHWEST
    Matt Dillon, Sitka & Spruce, Seattle
    Christopher Israel, Grüner, Portland, OR
    Andy Ricker, Pok Pok, Portland, OR
    Ethan Stowell, Staple & Fancy, Mercantile, Seattle
    Cathy Whims, Nostrana, Portland, OR
    BEST CHEF: PACIFIC
    Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles
    Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA
    Daniel Patterson, COI, San Francisco
    Richard Reddington, Redd, Yountville, CA
    Michael Tusk, Quince, San Francisco
    BEST CHEF: SOUTH
    Zach Bell, Café Boulud, Palm Beach, FL
    John Harris, Lilette, New Orleans
    Chris Hastings, Hot and Hot Fish Club, Birmingham, AL
    Tory McPhail, Commander’s Palace, New Orleans
    Stephen Stryjewski, Cochon, New Orleans
    BEST CHEF: SOUTHEAST
    Hugh Acheson, Five and Ten, Athens, GA
    Craig Deihl, Cypress, Charleston, SC
    John Fleer, Canyon Kitchen at Lonesome Valley, Cashiers, NC
    Linton Hopkins, Restaurant Eugene, Atlanta
    Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia, Louisville, KY
    Andrea Reusing, Lantern, Chapel Hill, NC
    BEST CHEF: SOUTHWEST
    Bruce Auden, Biga on the Banks, San Antonio
    Bryan Caswell, Reef, Houston
    Saipin Chutima, Lotus of Siam, Las Vegas- Tie
    Tyson Cole, Uchi, Austin, TX- Tie
    Ryan Hardy, Montagna at the Little Nell, Aspen, CO

    # vimeo.com/36555008 Uploaded 997 Plays / / 0 Comments Watch in Couch Mode
  4. # vimeo.com/36362607 Uploaded 5,517 Plays / / 1 Comment Watch in Couch Mode

abc kitchen

abckitchen

abc kitchen nyc

Browse This Channel

Shout Box

Channels are a simple, beautiful way to showcase and watch videos. Browse more Channels. Channels