New tales of mystery & imagination

  1. A short horror film visualizing the experience of a sleep paralysis.

    Directed by John Boisen & Björn Fävremark
    With Sofia Westberg, Maria Milovac, Rickard Sjöberg

    IMDb: imdb.com/title/tt6132088/
    Film portfolio: vimeopro.com/isthisit/films

    Produced by Judith Katzeff
    DOP Hans Johansson
    Gaffer Luisa Fanciullacci
    FAD Philip Esse
    Make-up Sofia Bothén Wilks
    Special effects make-up Anders Muammar
    Costume designer Pernilla Sandström
    Visual effects Jonas Gramming / Tussilago
    Concept art Oscar Bodin
    Casting Madeleine Edling
    Sound mix Auditory
    Soundtrack by Abdulla Rashim

    Part of The Swedish Film Institute's “It's Alive”
    A co-production with Film Väst

    isthisit.se
    © Is This It AB 2016-2017

    # vimeo.com/247463220 Uploaded 58.9K Plays 39 Comments
  2. Short film - 17' - 2014
    Driving to reach his girlfriend’s cottage, Samuele accidentally hits the dog of an old hunter. Feeling guilty for the death of the dog he follows the hunter helping him to bury the animal in the woods. The journey in the wilderness is unending and Samuele is doubtful about the real intentions of the hunter.

    # vimeo.com/107261264 Uploaded 17.7K Plays 22 Comments
  3. *11/1/17 VIMEO STAFF PICK
    Staff pick link: vimeo.com/240404007

    Short film by Joey Greene and Paul Houston

    Alex - Ethan Mikael
    Monster - Kevin Michael Shiley

    Written, Produced, and Directed by Joey Greene
    Camera, lighting, and VFX by Paul Houston
    SFX Monster makeup by Morgan Falschlehner
    Camera assist by Garrett Holbrook

    Highland Studios LA 2017

    # vimeo.com/240404674 Uploaded 10.3K Plays 6 Comments
  4. Lisa's heart desires only one thing: a fountain of blood in the shape of a man.

    Starring Vicky Krieps, Michael Maertens & Max Reimann
    Written & Directed by Christoph Rainer

    Awards:
    - Best Short Film (Max Ophüls Prize)
    - Best Film (Columbia Film Festival)
    - IFP Audience Award (Columbia Film Festival)
    - Special Jury Award (Houston WorldFest)
    - Best Actress Award (Rahway Film Festival)
    - Best Student Film (New Jersey Film Festival)
    - Best Film Award (Karlsruhe Independent Days)
    - Best Performance (NewFilmmakers Los Angeles)
    - Youth Jury Award (Vienna Independent Shorts)
    - Best Actress (Jaipur Film Festival)
    - Best Romantic Film (Jaipur Film Festival)
    - Golden Circle Award (Caucus Foundation, L.A.)
    - Best Comedy (NewFilmmakers Los Angeles)
    - Award of Excellence (Best Shorts Competition)
    - Best Student Film (San Luis Obispo Film Festival)
    - Founders Award (North Carolina Film Awards)
    - Huyai Bros New Media Award (ISFVF Beijing)
    - Best Actress (Santiago Short and Long Film Festival)
    - Audience Award (Katra Film Series)
    - Best Film (Belgrade Student Film Festival)
    - Best Fiction Film (Fic Autor Film Festival)
    - Best Audiographer (Pune Film Festival)
    - Best Comedy (Film Festival of the Caribbean Sea)
    - Student Jury Award (Columbia Film Festival)
    - NBR Student Grant (Columbia Film Festival)
    - Best Narrative Film (Yale Film Festival)
    - Best Actress (Revolution Me Film Festival)
    - Best Cinematography (Revolution Me Film Festival)
    - Best Directing (Revolution Me Film Festival)
    - Emerging Film Award (Kitzbühel Filmfestival)
    - Marion C. Green Award (National Board of Review)
    - Nominated for Best Actress (Myrtle Beach Film Festival)
    - Nominated for Best Screenplay (LA NewFilmmakers)
    - Nominated for the Austrian Film Academy Award 2017
    - Nominated for the Blaue Blume Award @ Berlinale 2017

    Festivals:
    37th Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival (FRA)
    18th Shanghai International Film Festival (CHI)
    38th Moscow International Film Festival (RUS)
    28th Foyle International Film Festival (IRE)
    10th Sapporo Short Film Festival (JAP)
    28th Columbia Film Festival (USA)
    8th Las Vegas Film Festival (USA)
    17th Diagonale Festival of Austrian Film (AUT)
    36th Festival du Film Court de Villeurbanne (FRA)
    10th Festival de Cortometrajes de México (MEX)
    21st Festival du Film Nancy-Lorraine (FRA)
    8th Northern Wave Film Festival (ICE)
    12th Vienna Independent Shorts Festival (AUT)
    15th Ivy Film Festival (USA)
    6th Austrian Independent Film Festival (AUT)
    3rd Kitzbühel International Film Festival (AUT)
    26th New Orleans International Film Festival (USA)
    37th Kino Festival New York City (USA)
    15th Pune International Film Festival (IND)
    13th SCTVF Sichuan TV Festival (CHI)
    44th Festival of Nations Film Festival (AUT)
    9th Jaipur International Film Festival (IND)
    17th Karlsruhe Independent Days (GER)
    15th Cape May Film Festival (USA)
    21st Filmschau Baden Württemberg (GER)
    4th Annapolis Film Festival (USA)
    15th Naples O'Court Film Festival (ITA)
    21st New Jersey Film Festival (USA)
    6th Balkan Beyond Borders Festival (GRE)
    1st Austrian American Film Festival (USA)
    4th La Guarimbia Film Festival (ITA)
    22nd San Luis Obispo Film Festival (USA)
    10th Filmfest Prague (CZE)
    14th Tallgrass Film Festival (USA)
    36th Autumn in Voronet Film Festival (ROM)
    2nd Yale Student Film Festival (USA)
    9th Jaipur International Film Festival (IND)
    34th Long Island Film Festival (USA)
    18th Sarasota Film Festival (USA)
    15th Beijing Student Film Festival (CHI)
    25th Florida Film Festival (USA)
    7th NYC Independent Film Festival (USA)
    19th Brussels Short Film Festival (BEL)
    37th Film Festival Max Ophüls Preis (GER)
    50th Houston WorldFest (USA)

    Cast:
    Lisa - Vicky KRIEPS
    Alf - Michael MAERTENS
    Father - Max REIMANN
    Rosi - Martina SCHÖNE-RADUNSKI
    Customer - Tom LASS
    Narrator - Peter FRICKE

    Varicose Veins Commission:
    Maarten Güppertz, David Steffen, Peter Barth, Jürgen Golombek, Hans-Peter Schmid

    Team:
    Production: Elsa Kremser, Nikolai Gemel und Mark Szilagyi
    Cinematography: Georg Geutebrueck
    Assistant Director: Sandra Wollner
    Script Continuity: Michael Taschek, Roanna Rau
    Productionassistant & Extras Manager: Alissa Autschbach
    Assistant Camera: Christian Flatzek
    2nd Assistant Camera: Paul Sprinz
    Gaffer: Manuel Nevosad
    Best Boy: Thomas Frömel
    Key Grip: Emmanuel Aubry
    Make Up: Virginie Thomann
    Set Design: Claudia Frank
    Costume Design: Laura Büchel
    Editing: Roland Stöttinger
    VFX Producer: Francesco Faranna
    Sound Design: Simon Peter
    Production Manager: Veith Unger
    Unit Manager: Cornelius Schick, Moritz Mugler
    Stunt Double: Dimitri Reimer
    Written & Directed by: Christoph Rainer

    pitter-patter-film.com

    Contact:
    Christoph Rainer
    chrisrainer@yahoo.com
    christophrainer.com

    # vimeo.com/114542725 Uploaded 13.3K Plays 10 Comments
  5. A woman walking her dog alone in the bush has a strange encounter.

    "Trespass" is this week's Staff Pick Premiere! Read more about it here: vimeo.com/blog/post/Trespass

    # vimeo.com/231710597 Uploaded 259K Plays 43 Comments

New tales of mystery & imagination

Walter Markowicz Plus

Browse This Channel

Shout Box

  • Sean Breathnach

    Thanks for adding 'Th3 Room' to your great channel!

    by Sean Breathnach

Heads up: the shoutbox will be retiring soon. It’s tired of working, and can’t wait to relax. You can still send a message to the channel owner, though!

Channels are a simple, beautiful way to showcase and watch videos. Browse more Channels.