The farm is located south of Las Cascadas on the road to Ensenada, in the Comuna of Puerto Varas, Provincia of Llanquihue, Región De Los Lagos. Placed on the east shore of Lake Llanquihue close to beautiful tourism places such as Saltos de Petrohué, Lake De Todos Los Santos, Cochamó Valley, Cuenca del Puelo River, Ensenada and Puerto Varas city. Farm has a total of 325.0492 has of which 6.5 has are lakeshore with a 200 m beach front Importantly it has Stud Deer Breeding SAG licence. The farm will sold as a turn key operation.
THE TECHNOLOGY AND AGRICULTURAL MACHINERY, IN ACTION
More than 300 machines displayed in a new multipurpose demonstration space, called Technodrome. It will be an awesome new launchpad boasting a â€œfield-stageâ€ area, with seating for spectators and high-quality sound and screens all under open sky, that shows all the technology applied to agriculture.
LIVESTOCK PRODUCTION THAT GROWS IN RELEVANCE:
Premier livestock breeders and producers come together for a huge assortment of conferences and activities, televised auctions, and competitions.
Chile is the largest hazelnut producer in the Southern Hemisphere. Hazelnut cultivation covers about 17,000 ha between the region of Maule, central zone (Talca, Linares, Chillan) and the south zone of the country including the regions Araucanía, Los Ríos and Los Lagos (Temuco, Valdivia and Puerto Varas with an additional 800-1000 ha being added yearly) .
Historically this species was introduced in South Chile by European emigrants, in particular Germans, Italians, and Swiss, principally in Araucania, Los Rios and Los Lagos regions. The hazelnut industry in Chile is very young (Ellena, 2010). The first important commercial orchards were established in 1990 (100 ha) in the Curico and Talca areas with the introduction of a great amount of plants of ‘Tonda Gentile delle Langhe’, ‘Tonda di Giffoni’ and their pollinizers from Italy. Hazelnut plantings in Chile have increased strongly in the last 5 years and the crop is spreading, especially in Araucanía region (3000 ha).