1. Awards:
    Open Russian Festival of Animated Films, Suzdal, Russia, 03/2015, Best Student Film
    Animix Interlational Animation Festival, ASIF program, Tel Aviv, Israel, 8/14. Audience award
    Kino Metri, Novosibirsk, Russia, 12/14. Winner, 2nd place in the “animation” category
    #VOFF5, Viewster Online Film Festival, 03/2015, First Prize
    32rd JERUSALEM FILM FESTIVAL (The Israeli Short Film Competition, Israel) *BEST SHORT ANIMATION FILM*
    15th FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE ESCUELAS DE CINE (Official Selection, Uruguay) *SPECIAL MENTION*
    18th INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF ANIMATION FILMS “ANIMAEVKA 2015” (Official Selection, Mogilev, Belarus) *SPECIAL DIPLOMA IN THE NOMINATION "DEBUT"*
    Big River Film Festival, 07/2016 (Oficcial Selection, Georgia, USA) *BEST ANIMATED SHORT*

    Selections:
    ArtShorts, Smolensk, Russia, 10/14, official selection
    BAICFF, USA, 01/2015, official selection
    Watersprite Film Festival, Cambridge, UK, 03/2015, oficcial selection
    HAFF, Hollan Animated Film Festival, Netherlands, 03/2015, official selection
    BEAR, International Noncomercial Animation Festival, 03/2015, official selectio
    ITFS, Shtuttgart Festival of Animated Film. Germany, 05/2015, official selection
    KFF, Krakow Film Festival, Poland, 06/2015, official selection
    IAFF "Golden Kuker”, Bulgaria, Sofia, 05/2015, official selection.
    Lviv International Short Film Festival Wiz-Art, 05/2015, official selection
    NUFF, Nordic Youth Short-Film Festival, 2015, official selection
    Big Cartoon Festival, Russia, 2015, official selection
    Kraljevski filmski festival, 2015 official selection
    Animasivo, Mexico, 2015, official selection
    Zeropluss Film Festival, Tyumen, Russia, 2015, official selection
    Animator, International Animated Film Festival, Poland, 2015, official selection
    19th FLICKERS: RHODE ISLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Competition, USA)
    11th INDPANDA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Hong Kong, China)
    ANIFEST INDIA 2015 (TASI Viewers Choise Awards, Shortlisted in Student Category, India)
    9th ANIMANIMA 2015 – THE INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (World Panorama, non competitive programme, Serbia)
    13th AROUCA FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Portugal)
    11th KURZFILMFESTIVAL „FILMSALAT“ (Competition, Bremen, Germany)
    MONTREAL STOP MOTION FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Canada)
    25th MESSAGE TO MAN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Saint-Petersburg, Russia)
    3rd SEOUL GURU INTERNATIONAL KIDS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, South Korea)
    NEW CHITOSE AIRPORT INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Japan)
    Tutti nello stesso piatto International Food Film & VideoDiversity Festiva, Italy, 2015, official selection
    37th INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF CINEMA UND WOMEN (Official Selection, Florence, Italy)
    2nd FIRST STEP FILM FEST – INT’L STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Albania)
    19th INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL INDIA (Children’s World Category, India)
    16th IZMIR SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Off-Competition, Turkey)
    UP-AND-COMING INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL HANNOVER (Int’l Competition, Germany)
    28th CASTELLINARIA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Shorts Selection, Switzerland)
    10th INT’L CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Mangalore, Karnataka, India)
    REFLECTA FILMFESTIVAL (Competition, Frankfurt, Germany)
    “ZERO PLUS” INT’L CHILDREN’S & YOUTH FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Russia)
    13th MUMIA – UNDERGROUND WORLD ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Belo Horizonte, Brazil)
    19th CINEMAIUBIT INT’L STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Animation Competition, Bucharest, Romania)
    11th LOS ANGELES INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN'S FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, USA)
    WINTER TALES - SHORT FILMS & XMAS DRINKS (Screening, Shorts on Tap, London, UK)
    ENCORE RHODE ISLAND INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (Screening, Jamestown Arts Center (JAC), USA)
    ANIMAC 2016 – MOSTRA INTERNACIONAL DE CINEMA D’ANIMACIÓ DE CATALUNYA (FUTURE FEMALE SESSIONS 4, Lleida, Spain)
    17th BUNTER HUND – INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL MUNICH (Special Program, Germany)
    18th INDEPENDENT DAYS INTERNATIONAL FILMFESTIVAL (Section: "Indierama", Karlsruhe, Germany)
    4th CLUJSHORTS – INT’L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Romania)
    CINEMA PERPETUUM MOBILE – INT'L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2016 (Official Selection, Minsk, Belarus)
    29th IMAGES FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Toronto, Canada)
    ......

    Contact me: animation (dot) elsh (at) gmail (dot) com

    Direction and animation: Ira Elshansky
    Sound design: Tal Bar-Levav (tal (dot) bar (dot) levav (at) gmail (dot) com )
    Music: Fika Magarik (fikamagarik (at) gmail (dot) com)

    # vimeo.com/100200161 Uploaded 61.6K Plays 74 Comments

Untitled

Jim Lynch

Browse This Channel

Shout Box

Heads up: the shoutbox will be retiring soon. It’s tired of working, and can’t wait to relax. You can still send a message to the channel owner, though!

Channels are a simple, beautiful way to showcase and watch videos. Browse more Channels.