The Australasian Gannet breed on off-shore islands of New Zealand and southern Australia. There are also a few mainland colonies. Birds here were filmed one such colony at Mirawai on the west coast of the North Island of New Zealand just north of Auckland. They pull grass and other vegetation of the cliff tops right by the paths to make their nest a bit more comfortable. Most of the Gannets seen off the east coast of Australia are said to come from NZ colonies. Birds at an Australian colony can be seen at vimeo.com/166004763
Compared with the very similar Atlantic Gannet, this species has more black on the wings.
The Banded Dotterel is an endemic New Zealand breeding bird, especially along 'braided' rivers such as shown here. Some South Island birds overwinter in Australia, where it is known as the Double-banded Plover, see vimeo.com/158260009.
Birds shown here are in breeding plumage filmed along the Wairau River west of Blenheim, NZ.
The Bar tailed Godwit breeds in the high arctic of Eurasia and in Western Alaska. It migrates south to escape winter. In New Zealand and Australia, this species is a frequently encountered bird in mudflats and estuaries in summer months. These birds come from eastern Siberia and Alaska. Some birds found in New Zealand are known to have flown non-stop from Alaska - a journey of more than 11,000km! Birds filmed here were found on the north coast of New Zealand's North Island.
The bellbird is one of two honeyeaters that are endemic to New Zealand, Still found in both main Islands it is less obvious than its relation, the Tui. Birds here were filmed on a headland above the port of Napier on the east coast of the North Island.
The common large gull of New Zealand, easily distingushed from the Black-billed Gull (vimeo.com/1135902870) and Red-billed Gull (vimeo.com/113577800) by size and black wings. Widespread elsewhere in southern hemisphere and since the late 1950's has bred in Australia.
Known internationally and in Australia as the Kelp Gull.