ZER01: The Art and Technology Network

This is a compilation of highlights from the 1st and 2nd 01SJ Biennials in 2006 and 2008.

01SJ Highlights Reel Artworks:

Craig Walsh, Incursion 37:20:15.71” N – 121:53:09.51” W
Karolina Sobecka, Wildlife
Michael Herrman, Bruce Gardner, Ethan Miller, Urban Observatory
Survival Research Labs
Author & Punisher (Tristan Shone), Drone Machines
Mobile Performance Group, Parking Spaces
Ben Rubin, Semaphore
Eddo Stern, Portal, Wormhole, Flythrough
Akira Hasegawa, D-K (Digital Kakejiku) Live San Jose
Superlight, San Jose Museum of Art
Jennifer + Kevin McCoy, Heaven/Hell
Daniel Faust, photographs
Adam Nash, Ways to Wave
Kota Ezawa, light boxes
Piotr Szyhalski, IF/THEN: Honor Will Never Be Regained
Harwood, Wright, Yokokoji, Tantalum Memorial—Reconstruction
David Haines, Joyce Hinterding, Black Canyon and Earth Field
Bruce Charlesworth with Colleen Ludwig, Love Disorder
Shih Chieh Huang, Twilight Zone
R. Luke DuBois and Liàn Amaris, Fashionably Late for the Relationship
Marina Zurkow, Paradoxical Sleep
Osman Khan with John Houck and Gosh, encode
Amichi Amar, Jin-Yo Mok, Light Bead Curtain
etoy, Mission Eternity
Shu Lea Cheang, Baby Love
Taeyoon Choi, Tellef Tellefson, Cheon Pyo Lee, Moveable Types and Instant Spaces
Anita Pozna, Bengt Sjölén, Adam Somlai-Fischer, Ping Genius Loci
Jenny Marketou, Katie Salen, 99 Red Balloons
Daniel Jolliffe, San Jose Voices
Rubén Ortiz Torres, High ‘n’ Low Rider
Ben Hooker, Shona Kitchen, DataNature
C5 Corporation, C5 Quest for Success
Jim Campbell, 1st and San Fernando (10,000 watts)
Robin Lasser, Adrienne Pao, Ice Queen: Glacial Retreat Dress Tent
Osman Khan, Omar Khan, Screens Exposing Employed Narratives (SEEN)
Nancy Nowacek, Katie Salen, Marina Zurkow, Karaoke Ice
Sarah Lowe, ice age
Target Family Day
Paul DeMarinis, RainDance
Helen Keeffe, RFK Remix
Art Cars
SubZER0, Jen Delos Reyes, Lori Gordon, The Infinite Exchange Gallery
Marc Tuters, Luke Maloney, Adrian Sinclair, Fête Mobile
Linda Arnejo, Jon Brumit, Lee Montgomery, Michael Trigilio, Neighborhood Public Radio
Red76, Tool Shed Days
The Mumlers
Peter Hudson, Homouroboros
Adriene Jenik, SPECFLIC 2.0
SubZER0, Minneapolis Art on Wheels
Adobe Global Youth Voices
Kate Armstrong, Bobbi Kozinuk, M. Simon Levin, Laurie Long, Leonard J. Paul, Manuel Piña, Jean Routhier, IN[ ]EX
Ingo Gunther, World Processor
Daryl Cloran, Anita Doron, Mateo Guez, Anita Lee, Ana Serrano, Late Fragment
Mark Hansen, Ben Rubin, Listening Post
ligorano/reese, Crater Bay Area: A Lunar Drawing Contest
Ed Osborn, Outfield
Toni Dove, Spectropia
DJ Spooky that Subliminal Kid, Terra Nova: The Antarctica Suite
HeHe (Helen Evans, Heiko Hansen), Nuage Vert
Camille Utterback, Abundance

+++++++++++++++++++

Video Editor: Isaac Gale
Art Director: Matthew Rezac
Photos: Everett Tassevigen
Videos: the artists

j vimeo.com/5414349

Loading more stuff…

Hmm…it looks like things are taking a while to load. Try again?

Loading videos…